CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C85650

Mr. Loyd Stewart
Mr. David E. Stewart, Jr.
261 Leitha Way
Lakeland, FL 33809

RE: The tariff classification of wooden tables from India.

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated February 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items to be imported consist of wooden tables. They are made of various woods such as teak and rosewood and are inlaid with various types of indigenous woods to create various designs. They will be made with glue and metal screws and braces holding them together. The tables will be used in bedrooms, dining rooms and living rooms.

The applicable subheading for the tables, if used in the bedroom, will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tables, if used in the dining room, will be 9403.60.8040, HTS, which provides for other wooden furniture: dining tables. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tables, if used in the living room, will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for other wooden furniture: other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 9403.50.9080, 9403.60.8040 and 9403.60.8080, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division